INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF QUANTUM ELECTRONICS

64th Course

Progress in Photoacoustic & Photothermal Phenomena
Focus on BIOMEDICAL, NANOSCALE, NDE, GAS SENSING

and THERMOPYSICAL PHENOMENA and TECHNOLOGIES

 

 

ERICE - SICILY: OCTOBER 16th -23rd, 2021

 

 

DIRECTORS OF THE COURSE: R. LI VOTI – A. MANDELIS

DIRECTORS OF THE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL: A.N. CHESTER – D. WIERSMA

EMFCSC PRESIDENT: A. ZICHICHI

 

Topics

The Workshop intends to cover various "hot" topics that are grouped into five different thematic sessions.

 

Session A: Biomedical and Biological PA & PT (Chair A.Mandelis)


1.  Instrumentation design, software and signal generation techniques for biomedical photoacoustics and imaging.
2.  Clinical applications of biomedical photoacoustics
3.  Microscopy, spectroscopy and endoscopy
4.  Animal  imaging
5.  Dyes, nanoparticles and other contrast agents
6.  Biothermophotonics and biophotothermal diagnostics and imaging
7.  Biological  photoacoustics and photothermics

 

Session B: Nanoscale Heat Transfer and Imaging (Chairs S.Volz and G.Tessier)


8.  Ultrafast thermoelastic phenomena
9.  Thermal and elastic properties on the nanoscale
10. Picosecond photoacoustics
11. Phonon Transport

 

Session C: Non Destructive Evaluation & Testing (Chairs C.Glorieux and X.Maldague)


12. Infrared Thermography and Thermophotonic Imaging
13. Non-destructive testing and industrial applications
14. Depth profiling of materials and inverse problems
15. Phononic bandgap materials and processes
16. Environmental sensors, biosensors, new instrumentation, and methodology
 

Session D: Thermophysical and Diffusion-Wave Properties (Chairs R. Li Voti and A.Mandelis)


17. Complex fluids, phase transitions and glass transitions
18. Spectroscopy, analytical chemistry, nonlinear optics and photochemistry
19. Thermophysical and thermodynamic properties using PA & PT 
20. Semiconductors, Photovoltaics, MEMS, NEMS

 

Session E: Gas Sensing and Spectroscopy and novel laser sources (Chairs V. Spagnolo and F. Tittel)


21. Photoacoustic and photothermal gas sensing
22. Mid-IR sources for gas sensing
23. Particulate sensing
24. Industrial applications

 

Programme


The Schedule at a Glance and the Timetable of the Workshop and International Summer School together with the complete list of the invited talks, oral talks and poster presentations will be are reported below 

 


IMPORTANT DATES


October 16th  : Transfer from local Airports

     Registration

    Welcome party

 

October 17th :  International Summer School

     Foundations of Photothermal and Photoacoustic Techniques:Theory, Instrumentation and Applications

     

October 18th  :  Session A  “Biomedical and Biological PA & PT

 

October 19th  :  Session B  “Nanoscale Heat Transfer and Imaging”

 

October 20th  :  Session C  “Non Destructive Evaluation & Testing                                

 

October 21st  :  Session D “Thermophysical and Diffusion-Wave Properties”

October 22nd  :  Session E “Gas Sensing, Spectroscopy & Novel laser sources”

     PRIZES and awards ceremony

     Social Dinner

 

October 23rd   :  Transfer to local Airports



SCHEDULE at a glance

LAST UPDATE Nov.15th


FULL NAME AND SURNAME:

                  “ETTORE MAJORANA” FOUNDATION and CENTRE FOR SCIENTIFIC CULTURE

                 INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF QUANTUM ELECTRONICS

 

                                             64th Course: PROGRESS IN PHOTOACOUSTIC & PHOTOTHERMAL PHENOMENA

Focus on BIOMEDICAL, NANOSCALE, NDE, GAS SENSING

and THERMOPYSICAL PHENOMENA and TECHNOLOGIES

ERICE-SICILY: 16 – 23  OCTOBER  2021

Sponsored by: • Italian Ministry of Education, University and Scientific Research • Sicilian Regional Government

Sapienza Università di Roma - FLIR –NANOPLUS – SENSORS - SIOF – THORLABS

 

Timetable of the Workshop and International Summer School

 

________________________________________________________________________________

Saturday 16th October:

 

Arrivals & Registration

 

Lunch & Dinner: Local Restaurants

 

After Dinner: Welcome PartyPiano Room San Rocco

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Sunday 17th October:

 

Morning Session: International Summer School

Foundations of Photothermal and Photoacoustic Techniques: Theory, Instrumentation and Applications

San Domenico Lecture Hall

 

Chairperson: M. Franko and V. Spagnolo

 

9.00 – 9.10          Opening by A. Mandelis and R. Li Voti, M. Franko, V.Spagnolo,

 

9.15 – 10.15        (Invited Tutorial)  Pietro Patimisco – University of Bari - Italy

                            Tuning a diapason to the sound of molecules:

    the power of Quartz-Enhanced Photoacoustic Spectroscopy

 

10.15 – 11.15       (Invited Tutorial)  Bernard Lendl – TU Wien - Austria

                             Photothermal expansion nanoscale spectroscopy

 

11.15 – 11.30      Coffee Break – San Domenico Terrace

 

 

Chairperson: V. Spagnolo

 

11.30 – 12.30       (Invited Tutorial - online)  Grisa Močnik - University of Nova Gorica – Slovenia

Measuring aerosol absorption and their role in climate change – PT interferometry to the rescue!

 

12.30 – 15.00      Lunch:  Local Restaurants

    &  Poster Assembling


Sunday 17th October:

 

Afternoon Session - International Summer School – Part 1

Basic Photothermal and Photoacoustic Techniques: Theory, Instrumentation and Applications

San Domenico Lecture Hall

 

Chairperson: V. Spagnolo

 

15.00 – 16.00       (Invited Tutorial -online) Mladen Franko - University of Nova Gorica – Slovenia

                             Thermal Lens Spectrometry: Theory and Applications

 

16.00 – 17.00      (Invited Tutorial)  Roberto Li Voti – Sapienza University of Rome - Italy

                            Photohermal Deflection Technique: Historical background, Principle

    and Applications

  

17.00 – 17.15      Coffee Break – San Domenico Terrace

 

 

Chairperson:  R. Li Voti

 

17.15 – 18.15     (Invited Tutorial)  Christ Glorieux - KU Leuven - Belgium

                            Laser ultrasonics for material characterization and defect detection

 

                            Conclusion of Part 1 of the ISS

                           

19.00 – 21.00      Dinner: Local Restaurants

 

21.00 – 23.30      Poster Discussion & Marsala Room

                           

________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Monday 18th October:

 

Morning Session A: Biomedical and Biological PA&PT

San Domenico Lecture Hall

 

Chairperson:  A. Mandelis

 

 

9.00 – 10.00      (Invited - online) Fei Gao - ShanghaiTech University – China

  Photoacoustic imaging system towards more miniaturization and intelligence

 

10.00 – 11.00    (Invited - online) Takayoshi Kobayashi -National Chiao-Tung University – Taiwan

                           Nonlinear photothermal microscopy in biomedicine

 

11.00 – 11.15     Coffee Break – San Domenico Terrace

 

 

Chairperson:  A. Mandelis

 

11.15 – 11.45      Liwang Liu - KU Leuven - Belgium

                            Imaging of Cell-Substrate Adhesion with

    Nanosecond Transient Thermoreflectance Technique

 

11.45 – 12.15      Mario Marini -  Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca - Italy

                            Label-Free Super-Resolution Thermography as a Tool

    to Image Melanin in Melanoma Biopsies

 

12.30 – 15.00      Lunch:  Local Restaurants

 

 

Monday 18th October:

 

Afternoon Session A - Biomedical and Biological PA&PT

San Domenico Lecture Hall

 

 

Chairperson:  A. Mandelis and R. Li Voti

 

 

15.00 – 16.00      (Invited) Stanislav Emelianov - Georgia Tech - Atlanta – United States

                            Biomedical PA Imaging Using Nanoscale Theranostic Agents:

    Principles, Approaches, and Applications

 

16.00 – 17.00      (Invited) Andreas Mandelis - University of Toronto - Canada

Biomedical and Dental Imaging applications of Truncated Correlation – Photothermal Coherence Tomography  (eTC-PCT)

 

17.00 – 17.30      Coffee Break – San Domenico Terrace

 

 

 

Chairperson:  A. Mandelis

 

 

17.30 – 18.00     Boris Majaron - University of Ljubljana - Slovenia                    

Hemodynamics in Bruised Skin Assessed by Combined Pulsed Photothermal Radiometry and Diffuse Reflectance Spectroscopy

 

18.00 – 19.00     (Invited - online)  Rinat Esenaliev - University of Texas Medical Branch – US                        
                            Optoacoustic Diagnostics, Therapy, and Theranostics

 

19.00 – 21.00      Dinner: Local Restaurants

 

 

21.00 – 23.30      Poster Discussion and more

 

________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Tuesday 19th  October :

 

Morning Session B: Nanoscale Heat Transfer and Imaging

San Domenico Lecture Hall

 

 

 Chairpersons: S. Volz, G. Tessier and R. Li Voti

 


9.00 – 10.00                (Invited) Marc Bescond - LIMMS IRL CNRS - IIS - France                                                       
                                    Conception of thermionic cooling semiconductor device:

from double barrier heterostructure to Quantum Cascade Cooler

 

10.00 – 11.00              (Invited - online) Oliver B. Wright – Hokkaido University – Japan

                                    Designing acoustic metamaterials for wave blocking and modulation

 

11.00 – 11.30              Coffee Break – San Domenico Terrace

 

 

Chairpersons:  S. Volz and R. Li Voti

 

 

11.30 – 12.00              Maria Inês P. Mendes -  University of Coimbra - Portugal

                                    Phthalocyanine loaded nanodroplets for Photoacoustic Tomography

 

 

12.00 – 12.30              Sandeep Sathyan - Université du Mans - France

3D Characterization of Individual Grains of Coexisting High-pressure H2O Ice Phases by Time-domain Brillouin Scattering

 

 

12:30 – 13:00              Sebastian Volz – The University of Tokyo - Japan            

                                    Measuring Surface Phonon-Polaritons Heat Conduction

 

 

13.00 – 15.00              Lunch:  Local Restaurants

 

 

Tuesday 19th  October:

 

Afternoon Session B: Nanoscale Heat Transfer and Imaging

San Domenico Lecture Hall

 

 Chairperson: R. Li Voti


15.00 - 16.00              (Invited) Francesco Banfi - Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1 - France

                                    Ultrafast Thermo-Optical Dynamics of Nanoparticles

 


16.00 – 16.30              Michele Diego - Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1 - France

                                    Accessing Ultrafast Photothermal-Acoustic of Multi-Walled

Carbon Nanotubes in Water


 

16.30 – 17.00              Emilija Petronijevic - Sapienza Università di Roma - Italy

                                    Chiral effects in low-cost metasurfaces revealed by

photoacoustic spectroscopy and photothermal deflection technique

 

17.00 – 17.30              Coffee Break – San Domenico Terrace

 

 

International Summer School – Part 2

Basic Photothermal and Photoacoustic Techniques: Theory, Instrumentation and Applications

San Domenico Lecture Hall

 

Chairpersons: M. Franko and V.Spagnolo

 

 

17.30 – 18.30      Andreas Mandelis – University of Toronto - Canada

           Generalized Fourier-Laplace theory of thermal wave fields with applications
to problems in experimental systems using multi-frequency excitation.

 

 

19.00 – 21.00      Dinner: Local Restaurants

 

 

22.00 – 23.30      Poster Discussion at Marsala Room

 

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Wednesday 20th  October:

 

Morning Session C: Non Destructive Evaluation & Testing

San Domenico Lecture Hall

 

 

Chairperson:  C. Glorieux

 

9.00  - 10.00               (Invited) Stefano Sfarra - Università degli Studi dell’Aquila - Italy                    
           
A short review on the use of “infrared vision” for the inspection of cultural

 heritage: the contribution of mock-ups.

 


10.00 – 11.00              (Invited) Peter Burgholzer – RECENDT - Austria

                                    Spatial resolution in photothermal and photoacoustic imaging

 

11.00 – 11.15              Coffee Break – San Domenico Terrace

 

 

Chairperson:  C. Glorieux

 

 

11.15 – 11.45              Gregor Thummerer - University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, Wels

                                    3D photothermal defect imaging in anisotropic media


 

11.45 – 12.15              Guenther Mayr- University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, Wels, Austria

Influence of heat losses on the thermal diffusivity estimation using the Virtual wave concept and photothermal data


 

12.15 – 12.45             Javier Rodríguez - Universidad del País Vasco – Bilbao – Spain                                    
                      
Characterization of the Depth, Width and Orientation of Narrow Cracks
                       by
means of Lock-in Laser-Spot Thermography

 

 

12.45 – 15.00             Lunch:  Local Restaurants

 

 

Wednesday 20th  October:

 

Afternoon Session C: Non Destructive Evaluation & Testing

San Domenico Lecture Hall

 

 

Chairperson: C. Glorieux


15.00 - 16.00             
(Invited - online) Matt Clark - University of Nottingham – UK

                                    SRAS & SRAS++ Microstructural Imaging

 


16.00 - 16.30              Maria Staszczak - PAS, Warsaw, Poland

Energy Storage and Dissipation in Shape Memory Polyurethane

 


16.30 - 17.00              (online) Waldemar Swiderski - Military Institute – Zielonka - Poland

                                    Terahertz Imaging in Nondestructive Testing

 


17.00 – 17.30              Coffee Break – San Domenico Terrace

 

 

Chairperson:  C. Glorieux

 

 

17.30 – 18.00              Elzbieta Pieczyska, - PAS, Warsaw - Poland

                                    Ti Alloy- Gum Metal Subjected to Compression

in Wide Range of the Strain Rates

 

 

18.00 – 18.30              Online Poster Discussion

 

 

19.00 – 21.00             Dinner: Local Restaurants

 

 

21.00 – 23.30             Poster Discussion and Poster evaluation

 

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 

Thursday 21st  October:

 

Morning Session D: Thermophysical and Diffusion-Wave Properties

San Domenico Lecture Hall

 

 

Chairperson:  A. Mandelis

 

 

9.00  - 10.00               (Invited - online) Jun Yan Liu - Harbin University - China

                                    Lock-in Carrierography and Dynamic Thermography of Solar Cells

 

 

10.00 – 11.00              (Invited) Michal Pawlak - Nicolaus Copernicus University - Poland
       
                Progress and perspective on modulated photothermal and photoluminescence

                                    methods of semiconductors and other materials

 

11.00 – 11.15             Coffee Break – San Domenico Terrace

 

 

Chairperson: A. Mandelis

 

 

11.15 – 11.45              Margaux Bouzin - Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca, Milan, Italy

Thermal Conductivity Imaging on Cultural Heritage Artifacts by

Super-Resolution Thermography

 


11.45 – 12.15             
Gernot Mayr - University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, Wels, Austria

Simultaneous monitoring of the polymerization of a thermosetting polymer by Lock-in thermography and refractometry

 


12.15 – 12.45              Daniele Vella - University of Ljubljana - Slovenia

                                    Optoacoustic lenses for focused ultrasounds and confined cavitation bubbles

 


12.45 – 14.30              Lunch:  Local Restaurants

 

 

Thursday 21st  October:

 

Afternoon Session D: Thermophysical and Diffusion-Wave Properties

San Domenico Lecture Hall

 

 

Chairperson:  R. Li Voti

 

14.30  - 15.30             (Invited) Stefano Paoloni – Università di Roma Tor Vergata - Italy

                                    Thermographic Approach to the Investigation of Cultural Heritage

 


15.30 – 16.00              (online) Dorota Korte -University of Nova Gorica - Slovenia

                                    Characterization of biocomposite materials

by photothermal beam deflection spectrometry

                       


16.00 – 16.30              (online) L. Jay Guo - University of Michigan - USA

                                   
Nozzle-free photoacoustic priting of functional materials

 


16.30 – 16.50              Roberto Li Voti
Sapienza Università di Roma - Italy

                                    Photothermal Characterization at a Nanoscopic Scale

 


16.50 – 17.00             
Coffee Break – San Domenico Terrace

 

 

17.00 – 19.00              Guided Tour of  Erice

 

 

19.00 – 21.00             Dinner: Local Restaurants

 

 

21.00 – 23.30             Poster Discussion and more

 

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 

Friday 22nd October:

 

Morning Session E: Novel laser sources and applications

San Domenico Lecture Hall

 

Chairperson:              V. Spagnolo



9.00 – 10.00                (Keynote)Misha Belkin - TU Munich - Germany

Overview the state of QCL technology and new directions in devices development

 

 

10.00 – 10.30              (Invited) William Whelan Curtin - MTU Cork - Ireland

                                     Hybrid lasers for spectroscopy

 

10.30 –11.00               (Extended Oral) Marco Grande - Technical University of Bari - Italy

Integrated photonics for gas sensing and spectroscopy: towards laser-coupled, graphene-based tunable and high-Q factor optical cavities

 

11.00 – 11.15              Coffee Break – San Domenico Terrace

 

11.15 – 11.45              (Extended Oral)Ulrike Willer - TU Clasthaus - Germany

                                    Photoacoustic spectroscopy in non-ideal environments

 

11.45 – 12.05             Giovanna Ricchiuti– TU Wien - Austria

A photothermal Mach-Zehnder Interferometer (MZI) employing an
External Cavity Quantum Cascade Laser (EC-QCL) for liquid phase sensing
 

 

12.05 – 12.25              Johannes Paul Waclawek – TU Wien - Austria

Balanced-Detection Interferometric Cavity-Assisted Photothermal Spectroscopy for Trace Gas Detection

 

12.30 – 14.30              Lunch:  Local Restaurants

 

Afternoon Session E: Gas Sensing and Spectroscopy

 

Chairperson: P. Patimisco

 

 

14.30 – 15.00              (Invited) Simone Borri – INO CNR - Italy

                                    Achieving sub-ppt gas detection with cavity-enhanced photoacoustic sensors

 

15.00 – 15.30              (Extended Oral)Angelo Sampaolo – Technical University of Bari - Italy

TDLAS sensors based on quartz tuning forks employed as photodetectors

                                     

15.30 – 16.00              (Extended Oral)Weidong Chen- Universite Cote D’Opal - France

                                    Sensing of Gas and Particulate in the Atmosphere by Spectroscopy

 

16.00 – 16.20              Andrea Zifarelli – Technical University Bari - Italy

Partial least squares regression as statistical tool for quartz-enhanced photoacoustic spectroscopy to retrieve target gases concentrations in complex gas matrices


16.30 – 16.45              Coffee Break – San Domenico Terrace

 

16.45 – 17.15              (Invited)- Marilena Giglio – Technical University of Bari - Italy

                                    Quartz-Enhanced Photoacoustic Spectroscopy Gas Sensors Employing

Non-Commercial Laser Light Sources

 

17.15 – 17.35             Davide Pinto – TU Wien - Austria

Part-per-billion optical sensing of CO using Quartz-Enhanced Photoacoustic Spectroscopy and Photothermal Spectroscopy

 

17.45 – 18.00              Coffee Break – San Domenico

 


Friday 22nd October:

 

Evening Joint Session:  FLIR/THORLABS/NANOPLUS exhibition  

San Domenico Lecture Hall

 

Chairperson:  V. Spagnolo & A. Mandelis

 

 

18.00 – 18.15             Nicola Genna - FLIR

                                   Introduction to the FLIR Best Presentation Award

 

18.15 – 18.30             Verena Mackowiak – THORLABS

                                   New Fronteer in QEPAS Sensing

                                    & Introduction to the THORLABS Best Presentation Award

 

18.30 – 18.45              Robert Weih - NANOPLUS

                                   New Fronteer in ILCs for sensing applications

                                    & Introduction to the NANOPLUS Best Presentation Award

 

18.45  - 19.00             Celebration of the winners of the FLIR, THORLABS, NANOPLUS and Sensors MPDI Prizes

 

 

19.00 – 19.30             Announcement of the next ICPPP, Workshops and Schools

                                    Concluding Remark

 

21.00                          Social Dinner

 

till 23.00                     Farewell Party – Poster Disassembling - Marsala Room
________________________________________________________________________________

 

Saturday 23rd  October:

 

Departures

 

Lunch & Dinner: Local Restaurants

 

 

 

POSTER SESSION

 

P.1

Marcus Wolff , Jan Bezwerk, Marc-Simon Bahr, Judith Vanessa Falkhofen, Said Ali Said

El-Busaidy and Bernd Baumann

First photoacoustic glucose measurements using an optimized open resonator

 

 

P.2

Marc-Simon Bahr and Marcus Wolff

Spectral characterization of high-frequency current-modulated interband cascade lasers

 

P.3

Antoine Capart, Khaled Metwally, Chiara Bastiancich and Anabela Da Silva

Application of photothermal therapy with photoacoustic temperature monitoring in the mouse’s head: a numerical study

 

 

P.4

Diogo A. Pereira, Alexandre D. Silva, Carlos Serpa, and Luis G. Arnaut

Carbon nanotubes based materials for photoacoustic-mediated biological barriers transient permeability enhancement

 

 

P.5

Kai Herrmann and Markus Retsch - University of Bayreuth, Bayreuth, Germany

Thermal characterization of low thermal conductivity polymeric thin films

 

 

P.6

Harald MOSER, Johannes Paul WACLAWEK, and Bernhard LENDLVienna - Austria

Theoretical Description and Implementation of a Wavelength Modulation based Laser Line Locking Scheme for Interferometric Cavity-Assisted Photothermal Spectroscopy

 

 

P.7

N. Golmajer Zima, N. Verdel, and B. Majaron - Ljubljana, Slovenia

Noninvasive Characterization of Tattoos in Human Skin Using Pulsed Photothermal Radiometry and Optical Spectroscopy

 

 

P.8

Liwang Liu, Aaron Beyen, Juncheng Bao, Shenda Wang, Olivier Deschaume, Bart Nauwelaers, Carmen Bartic, and Christ Glorieux – Leuven - Belgium

Imaging of Cell-Substrate Adhesion with Nanosecond Transient Thermoreflectance Technique

 

 

P.9 - online

A. Yu. Klokov, V. S. Krivobok, A. I. Sharkov and N. Yu. Frolov – Moscow - Russia

Optical excitation of converging surface acoustic waves in the gigahertz range on silicon



P.10 - online

A.Yu. Klokov, A.I. Sharkov, S.I. Chentsov, M.A. Chernopitsky, N.Yu. Frolov, M.V. Pugachev, A.I. Duleba, A.V. Shupletsov, A.Yu. Kuntsevich and V.S. Krivobok -  Moscow - Russia

Hypersound microscopy of WSe2 -based van der Waals heterostructures

 

 

P.11

Hanna Budasheva, Arne Bratkič, Martin Šala, Dorota Korte, and Mladen Franko

Application of beam deflection spectrometry for the determination of iron species in passive samplers exposed to Southern Ocean ice

 

P.12

Fabrizio Sgobba, Angelo Sampaolo, Pietro Patimisco, Marilena Giglio, Ada Cristina Ranieri, Christine Hoelzl, Hubert Rossmadl, Christian Brehm, Verena Mackowiak, Dario Assante, Ezio Ranieri and Vincenzo Spagnolo – Bari –Italy

Compact and portable quartz-enhanced photoacoustic spectroscopy sensor for carbon monoxide environmental monitoring in urban areas

 

 

P.13

E.I. Kniazeva, S. Dello Russo, D. A. Díaz-Thomas, A. Vicet, V. Spagnolo

Ultra-compact repeatable QEPAS sensors for simultaneous detectionof toxic gases in atmosphereand design of customnear-IRDFBlaser-diodes.

 

 

P.14

J. A. M. Fordyce, D. A. Díaz-Thomas, T. Piwonski, A.N. Baranov, L. O’Faolain, and L. Cerutti

SU-8 Photolithography for Slotted Waveguide Style Single Mode Interband Cascade Lasers

 

 

P.15

Harald MOSER, Johannes Paul WACLAWEK, and Bernhard LENDL- Vienna - Austria

Theoretical Description and Implementation of a Wavelength Modulation based Laser Line Locking Scheme for Interferometric Cavity-Assisted Photothermal Spectroscopy

 

 

P.16

G. Malvicini, S. Iadanza, B. Lendl and L. O’Faolain

Micro Fabry-Pérot cavity forPhoto-Thermal spectroscopy

 

 

P.17

Michele Paparella, Laura Monge Bartolome, Jean-Baptiste Rodriguez, Laurent Cerutti, Marco Grande, Liam O’Faolain and Eric Torunié

Analysis of the optical coupling between monolithically integrated GaSb laser diodes and SiNx waveguides

 


P.18

G. Biagi, A. Walsh, M. Kotlyar, M. Giglio and L. O’Faolain

Photonic integration for Quartz-enhanced photoacoustic spectroscopy



P.19
Artem S. Vorobev, Giuseppe Valerio Bianco, Giovanni Bruno, Antonella D’Orazio, Liam O’Faolain and Marco Grande
Tuning of the Dielectric Waveguides Properties by Means of Graphene Electrodes